CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D83939

Mr. Pro Parekh
Kleen Brite Laboratories, Inc.
P.O. Box 20408
Rochester, NY 14602-0408

RE: The tariff classification of automatic dishwasher tablets from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Parekh:

In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter, you indicate that you intended to import KBL 0001 automatic dishwasher tablets from Denmark in retail packages of 26 and 64 tablets per box labeled for various supermarket chains and in bulk. The sample submitted contains a non-aromatic surface-active agent.

The applicable subheading for KBL 0001 automatic dishwasher tablets, when imported in retail package of 26 and 64 tablets per box, will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for KBL 0001 automatic dishwasher tablets, when import in bulk, will be 3402.90.5010, HTS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Washing preparations. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. ยง1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division